Ben Davies is retained at Tottenham Hotspur until June 2026. The 33-year-old defender earns £80,000 per week.

Verified August 25, 2026

Ben Davies photo

Ben Davies

Defender • 33 years old • #33

Current Club: Tottenham Hotspur

🌍 Welsh/British

💰 Weekly Wage: £80,000/week

📅 Contract: Expires June 30, 2026

Free Agent

Contract and Personal Information

Contract Expiry June 30, 2026
Weekly Wage £80,000/week
Age 33 years old
Jersey Number 33
Nationality Welsh/British
Date of Birth April 24, 1993 (33 years old)
Height 181 cm (5'11")

Ben Davies earns 56.0% above the average defender wage of £51,272/week tracked across the database. See position pay gap →

About

Benjamin Thomas Davies is a professional footballer who plays as a defender (left-back and center-back) for Premier League club Tottenham Hotspur and the Wales national team.

Born in Neath, Wales, Davies earned his first professional contract with Swansea City in 2011 and excelled in their first team, winning their Young Player of the Year accolade in 2013 and 2014.

Davies has established himself as a dependable figure in Tottenham Hotspur’s first-team squad since joining the club from Swansea City in July 2014.

On the international stage, Davies has represented Wales at Under-17, Under-19, and senior levels. He made his debut for the Wales national first team in October 2012.

Frequently Asked Questions

When does Ben Davies's contract expire?

Ben Davies's current contract expires on June 30, 2026.

How much does Ben Davies earn per week?

Ben Davies earns approximately £80,000 per week.

Who does Ben Davies play for?

Ben Davies currently plays for Tottenham Hotspur.

What position does Ben Davies play?

Ben Davies plays as a defender.

How old is Ben Davies?

Ben Davies is 33 years old.

What is Ben Davies's annual salary?

Annualised, Ben Davies's basic salary is approximately £4,160,000 per year (gross weekly wage of £80,000 multiplied across the 52-week contract year, excluding bonuses, image rights or signing-on fees).

When can Ben Davies sign a pre-contract with another club?

Under FIFA rules Ben Davies can sign a pre-contract with an overseas club from December 30, 2025, six months before the current deal expires on June 30, 2026.

How many months are left on Ben Davies's contract?

Ben Davies has approximately 0 months left on the current deal, with expiry due on June 30, 2026. Selling clubs usually negotiate renewal or sale in the prior summer window.

How does Ben Davies's wage compare to other defenders?

Ben Davies earns roughly 1.56x the position average — the average defender in our database earns £51,272 per week, so Ben Davies is paid 1.56x the position average.

When was Ben Davies born?

Ben Davies was born on April 24, 1993, making the player 33 years old as of today.