Callum Hudson-Odoi is retained at Nottingham Forest until June 2028. The 25-year-old midfielder earns £55,000 per week.
Verified August 25, 2026
Callum Hudson-Odoi
Current Club: Nottingham Forest
🌍 England
💰 Weekly Wage: £55,000/week
📅 Contract: Expires June 30, 2028 (1 year remaining)
Contract and Personal Information
Callum Hudson-Odoi earns 13.3% below the average midfielder wage of £63,417/week tracked across the database. See position pay gap →
About
Callum Hudson-Odoi is an England international who lines up in midfield and on the wing for Nottingham Forest. A product of Chelsea’s academy, he spent 16 years at Stamford Bridge, breaking into the first team as a teenager and going on to make well over 100 appearances. Among the honours he collected in west London were the UEFA Champions League in 2020/21 and the UEFA Europa League, while he also earned senior caps for England following his debut against the Czech Republic in 2019. After a loan spell at Bayer Leverkusen, he joined Forest permanently from Chelsea, where his pace, dribbling and ability to beat defenders one-on-one have made him a regular contributor. Hudson-Odoi is contracted at the City Ground until June 2028, with his reported weekly wage standing at around £55,000.
Frequently Asked Questions
When does Callum Hudson-Odoi's contract expire?
Callum Hudson-Odoi's current contract expires on June 30, 2028.
How much does Callum Hudson-Odoi earn per week?
Callum Hudson-Odoi earns approximately £55,000 per week.
Who does Callum Hudson-Odoi play for?
Callum Hudson-Odoi currently plays for Nottingham Forest.
What position does Callum Hudson-Odoi play?
Callum Hudson-Odoi plays as a midfielder.
How old is Callum Hudson-Odoi?
Callum Hudson-Odoi is 25 years old.
What is Callum Hudson-Odoi's annual salary?
Annualised, Callum Hudson-Odoi's basic salary is approximately £2,860,000 per year (gross weekly wage of £55,000 multiplied across the 52-week contract year, excluding bonuses, image rights or signing-on fees).
When can Callum Hudson-Odoi sign a pre-contract with another club?
Under FIFA rules Callum Hudson-Odoi can sign a pre-contract with an overseas club from December 30, 2027, six months before the current deal expires on June 30, 2028.
How many months are left on Callum Hudson-Odoi's contract?
Callum Hudson-Odoi has approximately 22 months left on the current deal, with expiry due on June 30, 2028. Selling clubs usually negotiate renewal or sale in the prior summer window.
How does Callum Hudson-Odoi's wage compare to other midfielders?
Callum Hudson-Odoi earns roughly 87% of the position average — the average midfielder in our database earns £63,417 per week, so Callum Hudson-Odoi is paid 87% of the position average.
When was Callum Hudson-Odoi born?
Callum Hudson-Odoi was born on November 7, 2000, making the player 25 years old as of today.