David Ozoh is retained at Crystal Palace until June 2025. The 21-year-old midfielder earns £9,630 per week.
Verified August 25, 2026
David Ozoh
Current Club: Crystal Palace
🌍 English/Nigerian
💰 Weekly Wage: £9,630/week
📅 Contract: Expires June 20, 2025
Contract and Personal Information
David Ozoh earns 84.8% below the average midfielder wage of £63,417/week tracked across the database. See position pay gap →
About
David Ozoh joined Palace when he was eight years old, and over the course of his development, he worked his way through the Academy as he grew into a complete central midfielder who could play with older age groups.
He was initially an attacking player but, over the past few years, has returned to the middle of the pitch, developing into an all-action midfielder in the style of his first-team manager, Patrick Vieira.
Off the pitch, his popularity with coaches and teammates contrasts with his physicality. His combination of height, strength, and skill, along with his outstanding athleticism and a keen eye for a pass, prove vital in helping Palace regain control of the ball in the middle of the pitch.
Frequently Asked Questions
When does David Ozoh's contract expire?
David Ozoh's current contract expires on June 20, 2025.
How much does David Ozoh earn per week?
David Ozoh earns approximately £9,630 per week.
Who does David Ozoh play for?
David Ozoh currently plays for Crystal Palace.
What position does David Ozoh play?
David Ozoh plays as a midfielder.
How old is David Ozoh?
David Ozoh is 21 years old.
What is David Ozoh's annual salary?
Annualised, David Ozoh's basic salary is approximately £500,760 per year (gross weekly wage of £9,630 multiplied across the 52-week contract year, excluding bonuses, image rights or signing-on fees).
When can David Ozoh sign a pre-contract with another club?
Under FIFA rules David Ozoh can sign a pre-contract with an overseas club from December 20, 2024, six months before the current deal expires on June 20, 2025.
How many months are left on David Ozoh's contract?
David Ozoh has approximately 0 months left on the current deal, with expiry due on June 20, 2025. Selling clubs usually negotiate renewal or sale in the prior summer window.
How does David Ozoh's wage compare to other midfielders?
David Ozoh earns roughly 15% of the position average — the average midfielder in our database earns £63,417 per week, so David Ozoh is paid 15% of the position average.
When was David Ozoh born?
David Ozoh was born on May 8, 2005, making the player 21 years old as of today.