Filip Kostić is retained at Free Agent until June 2026. The 33-year-old midfielder earns £92,308 per week.
Verified August 25, 2026
Filip Kostić
Current Club: Free Agent
🌍 Serbian
💰 Weekly Wage: £92,308/week
📅 Contract: Expires June 30, 2026
Contract and Personal Information
Filip Kostić earns 45.6% above the average midfielder wage of £63,417/week tracked across the database. See position pay gap →
About
In 2010, he launched his career in Serbia, his country of birth. Then, from 2012 until now, he spent time in Holland with Groningen for three years, Germany with Stuttgart for two years, Hamburg for the same amount of time, and finally Germany again with Eintracht Frankfurt in 2018.
He has made 409 appearances and scored 67 goals in all competitions.
Frequently Asked Questions
When does Filip Kostić's contract expire?
Filip Kostić's current contract expires on June 30, 2026.
How much does Filip Kostić earn per week?
Filip Kostić earns approximately £92,308 per week.
Who does Filip Kostić play for?
Filip Kostić currently plays for Free Agent.
What position does Filip Kostić play?
Filip Kostić plays as a midfielder.
How old is Filip Kostić?
Filip Kostić is 33 years old.
What is Filip Kostić's annual salary?
Annualised, Filip Kostić's basic salary is approximately £4,800,016 per year (gross weekly wage of £92,308 multiplied across the 52-week contract year, excluding bonuses, image rights or signing-on fees).
When can Filip Kostić sign a pre-contract with another club?
Under FIFA rules Filip Kostić can sign a pre-contract with an overseas club from December 30, 2025, six months before the current deal expires on June 30, 2026.
How many months are left on Filip Kostić's contract?
Filip Kostić has approximately 0 months left on the current deal, with expiry due on June 30, 2026. Selling clubs usually negotiate renewal or sale in the prior summer window.
How does Filip Kostić's wage compare to other midfielders?
Filip Kostić earns roughly 1.46x the position average — the average midfielder in our database earns £63,417 per week, so Filip Kostić is paid 1.46x the position average.
When was Filip Kostić born?
Filip Kostić was born on November 1, 1992, making the player 33 years old as of today.