Mario Lemina is retained at Free Agent until June 2026. The 32-year-old midfielder earns £45,000 per week.
Verified August 25, 2026
Mario Lemina
Current Club: Free Agent
🌍 Gabonese
💰 Weekly Wage: £45,000/week
📅 Contract: Expires June 30, 2026
Contract and Personal Information
Mario Lemina earns 29.0% below the average midfielder wage of £63,417/week tracked across the database. See position pay gap →
About
Mario René Junior Lemina is a Gabonese professional footballer who currently plays for Premier League club Wolverhampton Wanderers and the Gabon national team.
He began his career with French clubs Lorient and Marseille before joining Italian club Juventus in 2015, where he won the domestic double in both of his seasons. He joined Southampton in 2017 before being loaned out to Turkish club Galatasaray in 2019. He joined Nice in 2021 after a loan spell with Fulham in England. He returned to England in January 2023 after signing with Wolverhampton Wanderers.
Lemina, a former French youth international, moved on to represent Gabon at the senior level, making his senior international debut in 2017. He later represented Gabon at the Africa Cup of Nations in 2017 and 2021.
Noha Lemina, his younger brother, was born in Libreville and currently plays for Paris Saint-Germain.
Frequently Asked Questions
When does Mario Lemina's contract expire?
Mario Lemina's current contract expires on June 30, 2026.
How much does Mario Lemina earn per week?
Mario Lemina earns approximately £45,000 per week.
Who does Mario Lemina play for?
Mario Lemina currently plays for Free Agent.
What position does Mario Lemina play?
Mario Lemina plays as a midfielder.
How old is Mario Lemina?
Mario Lemina is 32 years old.
What is Mario Lemina's annual salary?
Annualised, Mario Lemina's basic salary is approximately £2,340,000 per year (gross weekly wage of £45,000 multiplied across the 52-week contract year, excluding bonuses, image rights or signing-on fees).
When can Mario Lemina sign a pre-contract with another club?
Under FIFA rules Mario Lemina can sign a pre-contract with an overseas club from December 30, 2025, six months before the current deal expires on June 30, 2026.
How many months are left on Mario Lemina's contract?
Mario Lemina has approximately 0 months left on the current deal, with expiry due on June 30, 2026. Selling clubs usually negotiate renewal or sale in the prior summer window.
How does Mario Lemina's wage compare to other midfielders?
Mario Lemina earns roughly 71% of the position average — the average midfielder in our database earns £63,417 per week, so Mario Lemina is paid 71% of the position average.
When was Mario Lemina born?
Mario Lemina was born on September 1, 1993, making the player 32 years old as of today.