Michael Olakigbe is retained at Brentford until June 2028. The 22-year-old forward earns £3,000 per week.

Verified August 25, 2026

Michael Olakigbe photo

Michael Olakigbe

Forward • 22 years old • #37

Current Club: Brentford

🌍 English/Nigerian

💰 Weekly Wage: £3,000/week

📅 Contract: Expires June 30, 2028 (1 year remaining)

Under Contract

Contract and Personal Information

Contract Expiry June 30, 2028
Weekly Wage £3,000/week
Age 22 years old
Jersey Number 37
Nationality English/Nigerian
Date of Birth April 6, 2004 (22 years old)
Height 187 cm (6'2")

Michael Olakigbe earns 96.5% below the average forward wage of £86,293/week tracked across the database. See position pay gap →

About

Michael Olakigbe is an English-Nigerian forward on the books at Premier League side Brentford. Born in April 2004, the pacy winger came through the youth ranks at Queens Park Rangers and Fulham before joining Brentford’s B team in 2022, where he won the Premier League Cup in his debut campaign. He made his senior bow in an EFL Cup tie against Newport County in August 2023 and has since gained first-team experience through a string of loan spells, turning out for Peterborough United, Wigan Athletic, Chesterfield, where he scored twice in 17 outings, and most recently Swindon Town. An England youth international, he has also featured for the men’s Elite League squad. Olakigbe is contracted at the Gtech Community Stadium until June 2028, with the club holding an option for a further year, and is reported to earn around £3,000 a week.

Frequently Asked Questions

When does Michael Olakigbe's contract expire?

Michael Olakigbe's current contract expires on June 30, 2028.

How much does Michael Olakigbe earn per week?

Michael Olakigbe earns approximately £3,000 per week.

Who does Michael Olakigbe play for?

Michael Olakigbe currently plays for Brentford.

What position does Michael Olakigbe play?

Michael Olakigbe plays as a forward.

How old is Michael Olakigbe?

Michael Olakigbe is 22 years old.

What is Michael Olakigbe's annual salary?

Annualised, Michael Olakigbe's basic salary is approximately £156,000 per year (gross weekly wage of £3,000 multiplied across the 52-week contract year, excluding bonuses, image rights or signing-on fees).

When can Michael Olakigbe sign a pre-contract with another club?

Under FIFA rules Michael Olakigbe can sign a pre-contract with an overseas club from December 30, 2027, six months before the current deal expires on June 30, 2028.

How many months are left on Michael Olakigbe's contract?

Michael Olakigbe has approximately 22 months left on the current deal, with expiry due on June 30, 2028. Selling clubs usually negotiate renewal or sale in the prior summer window.

How does Michael Olakigbe's wage compare to other forwards?

Michael Olakigbe earns roughly 3% of the position average — the average forward in our database earns £86,293 per week, so Michael Olakigbe is paid 3% of the position average.

When was Michael Olakigbe born?

Michael Olakigbe was born on April 6, 2004, making the player 22 years old as of today.