Nawaf Buwashal is retained at Al-Nassr until June 2027. The 26-year-old defender earns £13,462 per week.

Verified August 25, 2026

Nawaf Buwashal photo

Nawaf Buwashal

Defender • 26 years old • #11

Current Club: Al-Nassr

🌍 Saudi

💰 Weekly Wage: £13,462/week

📅 Contract: Expires June 30, 2027 (10 months remaining)

Under Contract

Contract and Personal Information

Contract Expiry June 30, 2027
Weekly Wage £13,462/week
Age 26 years old
Jersey Number 11
Nationality Saudi
Date of Birth September 16, 1999 (26 years old)
Height 178 cm (5'10")

Nawaf Buwashal earns 73.7% below the average defender wage of £51,272/week tracked across the database. See position pay gap →

About

Boushal began his professional football career at local club Al-Fateh. Boushal and the club agreed to a professional contract in 2019. On November 22, 2019, he made his debut in the league against Abha. Boushal renewed his agreement with Al-Fateh on March 2, 2022. Boushal accepted a four-and-a-half-year offer from Al-Nassr on January 20, 2023.

Frequently Asked Questions

When does Nawaf Buwashal's contract expire?

Nawaf Buwashal's current contract expires on June 30, 2027.

How much does Nawaf Buwashal earn per week?

Nawaf Buwashal earns approximately £13,462 per week.

Who does Nawaf Buwashal play for?

Nawaf Buwashal currently plays for Al-Nassr.

What position does Nawaf Buwashal play?

Nawaf Buwashal plays as a defender.

How old is Nawaf Buwashal?

Nawaf Buwashal is 26 years old.

What is Nawaf Buwashal's annual salary?

Annualised, Nawaf Buwashal's basic salary is approximately £700,024 per year (gross weekly wage of £13,462 multiplied across the 52-week contract year, excluding bonuses, image rights or signing-on fees).

When can Nawaf Buwashal sign a pre-contract with another club?

Under FIFA rules Nawaf Buwashal can sign a pre-contract with an overseas club from December 30, 2026, six months before the current deal expires on June 30, 2027.

How many months are left on Nawaf Buwashal's contract?

Nawaf Buwashal has approximately 10 months left on the current deal, with expiry due on June 30, 2027. Selling clubs usually negotiate renewal or sale in the prior summer window.

How does Nawaf Buwashal's wage compare to other defenders?

Nawaf Buwashal earns roughly 26% of the position average — the average defender in our database earns £51,272 per week, so Nawaf Buwashal is paid 26% of the position average.

When was Nawaf Buwashal born?

Nawaf Buwashal was born on September 16, 1999, making the player 26 years old as of today.