Paddy McNair is retained at Hull City until June 2027. The 31-year-old defender earns £17,850 per week.

Verified August 25, 2026

Paddy McNair photo

Paddy McNair

Defender • 31 years old

Current Club: Hull City

🌍 Northern Ireland

💰 Weekly Wage: £17,850/week

📅 Contract: Expires June 30, 2027 (10 months remaining)

Under Contract

Contract and Personal Information

Contract Expiry June 30, 2027
Weekly Wage £17,850/week
Age 31 years old
Nationality Northern Ireland
Date of Birth April 27, 1995 (31 years old)

Paddy McNair earns 65.2% below the average defender wage of £51,272/week tracked across the database. See position pay gap →

About

Paddy McNair is a Northern Ireland international defender who plays for Hull City in the EFL Championship. Born in Ballyclare in 1995, he came through the academy at Manchester United, making his first-team debut in the Premier League in September 2014 before moving on to spells with Sunderland, Middlesbrough and West Bromwich Albion. A versatile player comfortable at centre-back or right-back, he switched to MLS expansion side San Diego FC for their inaugural 2025 campaign, then returned to English football in January 2026 when Hull City secured his signature. McNair has been a regular for his country since making his senior bow in 2015, accumulating more than 80 caps. Hull is the sixth senior club of his career, and his contract at the MKM Stadium runs until June 2027, with his reported weekly wage standing at £17,850.

Frequently Asked Questions

When does Paddy McNair's contract expire?

Paddy McNair's current contract expires on June 30, 2027.

How much does Paddy McNair earn per week?

Paddy McNair earns approximately £17,850 per week.

Who does Paddy McNair play for?

Paddy McNair currently plays for Hull City.

What position does Paddy McNair play?

Paddy McNair plays as a defender.

How old is Paddy McNair?

Paddy McNair is 31 years old.

What is Paddy McNair's annual salary?

Annualised, Paddy McNair's basic salary is approximately £928,200 per year (gross weekly wage of £17,850 multiplied across the 52-week contract year, excluding bonuses, image rights or signing-on fees).

When can Paddy McNair sign a pre-contract with another club?

Under FIFA rules Paddy McNair can sign a pre-contract with an overseas club from December 30, 2026, six months before the current deal expires on June 30, 2027.

How many months are left on Paddy McNair's contract?

Paddy McNair has approximately 10 months left on the current deal, with expiry due on June 30, 2027. Selling clubs usually negotiate renewal or sale in the prior summer window.

How does Paddy McNair's wage compare to other defenders?

Paddy McNair earns roughly 35% of the position average — the average defender in our database earns £51,272 per week, so Paddy McNair is paid 35% of the position average.

When was Paddy McNair born?

Paddy McNair was born on April 27, 1995, making the player 31 years old as of today.