Romeo Beckham is retained at Free Agent until June 2024. The 23-year-old forward earns £1,000 per week.
Verified August 25, 2026
Romeo Beckham
Current Club: Free Agent
🌍 English
💰 Weekly Wage: £1,000/week
📅 Contract: Expires June 30, 2024
Contract and Personal Information
Romeo Beckham earns 98.8% below the average forward wage of £86,293/week tracked across the database. See position pay gap →
About
Romeo Beckham is an English forward, currently a free agent, best known as the son of football icon David Beckham and fashion designer Victoria Beckham. He began in Arsenal’s youth setup around 2014 before stepping away from the game, then revived his footballing ambitions in the United States with Fort Lauderdale and later Inter Miami II, where he registered two goals and ten assists across roughly 20 appearances for the reserve side co-owned by his father. In January 2023 he moved to England with Brentford B, initially on loan before signing a permanent one-year deal that summer. His time at the London club ran until June 2024, during which he was reported to earn a modest weekly wage of around £1,000. A direct, pacey wide forward, Beckham ultimately stepped back from professional football to pursue interests in fashion and modelling.
Frequently Asked Questions
When does Romeo Beckham's contract expire?
Romeo Beckham's current contract expires on June 30, 2024.
How much does Romeo Beckham earn per week?
Romeo Beckham earns approximately £1,000 per week.
Who does Romeo Beckham play for?
Romeo Beckham currently plays for Free Agent.
What position does Romeo Beckham play?
Romeo Beckham plays as a forward.
How old is Romeo Beckham?
Romeo Beckham is 23 years old.
What is Romeo Beckham's annual salary?
Annualised, Romeo Beckham's basic salary is approximately £52,000 per year (gross weekly wage of £1,000 multiplied across the 52-week contract year, excluding bonuses, image rights or signing-on fees).
When can Romeo Beckham sign a pre-contract with another club?
Under FIFA rules Romeo Beckham can sign a pre-contract with an overseas club from December 30, 2023, six months before the current deal expires on June 30, 2024.
How many months are left on Romeo Beckham's contract?
Romeo Beckham has approximately 0 months left on the current deal, with expiry due on June 30, 2024. Selling clubs usually negotiate renewal or sale in the prior summer window.
How does Romeo Beckham's wage compare to other forwards?
Romeo Beckham earns roughly 1% of the position average — the average forward in our database earns £86,293 per week, so Romeo Beckham is paid 1% of the position average.
When was Romeo Beckham born?
Romeo Beckham was born on September 1, 2002, making the player 23 years old as of today.