Ibrahima Konate is retained at Real Madrid until June 2030. The 27-year-old defender earns £71,000 per week.

Verified August 25, 2026

Ibrahima Konate photo

Ibrahima Konate

Defender • 27 years old • #5

Current Club: Real Madrid

🌍 French, Malian

💰 Weekly Wage: £71,000/week

📅 Contract: Expires June 30, 2030 (3 years remaining)

Under Contract

Contract and Personal Information

Contract Expiry June 30, 2030
Weekly Wage £71,000/week
Age 27 years old
Jersey Number 5
Nationality French, Malian
Date of Birth May 25, 1999 (27 years old)
Height 194 cm (6'4")

Ibrahima Konate earns 38.5% above the average defender wage of £51,272/week tracked across the database. See position pay gap →

About

The French professional footballer joined Liverpool on 28 May 2021. He made his Premier League debut on September 18th, starting next to Virgil van Dijk and keeping a clean sheet in a 3-0 win over Crystal Palace.

However, Konaté began his career with Sochaux before joining RB Leipzig in 2017 and then Liverpool in 2021. In his first season, he won the EFL Cup and the FA Cup.

He scored his first goal for the club, on 5 April 2022, a header in a 3–1 away win against Benfica in the UEFA Champions League quarter-final.  Konaté is also well-known for his passing and aerial strength.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

When does Ibrahima Konate's contract expire?

Ibrahima Konate's current contract expires on June 30, 2030.

How much does Ibrahima Konate earn per week?

Ibrahima Konate earns approximately £71,000 per week.

Who does Ibrahima Konate play for?

Ibrahima Konate currently plays for Real Madrid.

What position does Ibrahima Konate play?

Ibrahima Konate plays as a defender.

How old is Ibrahima Konate?

Ibrahima Konate is 27 years old.

What is Ibrahima Konate's annual salary?

Annualised, Ibrahima Konate's basic salary is approximately £3,692,000 per year (gross weekly wage of £71,000 multiplied across the 52-week contract year, excluding bonuses, image rights or signing-on fees).

When can Ibrahima Konate sign a pre-contract with another club?

Under FIFA rules Ibrahima Konate can sign a pre-contract with an overseas club from December 30, 2029, six months before the current deal expires on June 30, 2030.

How many months are left on Ibrahima Konate's contract?

Ibrahima Konate has approximately 47 months left on the current deal, with expiry due on June 30, 2030. Selling clubs usually negotiate renewal or sale in the prior summer window.

How does Ibrahima Konate's wage compare to other defenders?

Ibrahima Konate earns roughly 1.38x the position average — the average defender in our database earns £51,272 per week, so Ibrahima Konate is paid 1.38x the position average.

When was Ibrahima Konate born?

Ibrahima Konate was born on May 25, 1999, making the player 27 years old as of today.